pic1
GSD-1121XP

8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 2.5G 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10G SFP+ Ethernet Switch

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English

Value-added 2.5Gbps PoE Switch for a Quick Solution

PLANET GSD-1121XP ideal value-added multigigabit Switch providing date rates of 1Gbps and 2.5Gbps and PoE over UTP cables is designed for the demand of high-bandwidth required network equipment, such as 802.11ax and 802.11ac Wave 2 wireless AP. Offering a perfect hardware configuration with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 100/1000/2500BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, and 1 extra 10GBASE-X SFP+ fiber port, the GSD-1121XP breaks the bandwidth limitation of connecting the wireless network with the wired network. 

 

With a total of 120-watt PoE budget, and 2.5Gbps and 10Gbps uplink data switching performance, the GSD-1121XP can fulfill the demand of sufficient PoE power and accelerates the deployment of wireless network infrastructure for enterprises and smart cities.

 

2.5Gbps Capability for Diversified Bandwidth Applications

With the terminal access rates of 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6 and 802.11ac wireless APs reaching as high as 1.2Gbps to 2.6Gbps, Gigabit ports have been unable to satisfy the demand. Supporting 100/1G/2.5Gbps capability and 802.3af/at PoE output, the GSD-1121XP can deliver not only data to 802.11ac wireless APs, but also power to other powered devices such as APs and IP cameras.

 

Flexible Extension Solution

The one 10Gbps SFP+ port built in the GSD-1121XP supports high speed as it features 10GBASE-SX/LX SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP+ transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 300 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/40/60/80 kilometers (single-mode fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Robust Protection

PLANET GSD-1121XP provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

As data and power are transmitted over one cable, the GSD-1121XP does not need a second cable and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Thus, it helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSD-1121XP support 10/100/1000/2500Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Related Prodcuts